Midwestern

Minimum Wage to Rise .25/Hr

Minimum wage in Ontario is going up in the fall, from $11 to $11.25 per hour.

That's the level of general minimum wage. For students it goes up to $10.55 and for liquor servers, $9.80.

The Ministry of Labour says this is the ninth minimum wage increase since the Liberals took power in 2003.

The Northwest Territories has the highest minimum wage in the country when it goes up to $12.50 in June.

The new rate takes effect October 1, 2015. Last year, the Liberal government made changes to the Employment Standards Act that tie the minimum wage to the Consumer Price Index.

Read More Local Stories

Province providing Family Service Kent $586K

The funding will be used to expand the organization's Senior Trustee Program, which provides trusted, practical financial support to seniors experiencing cognitive decline, isolation, or financial vulnerability.

Detail blue line with puck on ice hockey rink. © Can Stock Photo / fotoduki

Scoreboard, Nov. 14

Loads of local hockey action, and Canada punched a ticket to the semis of the IIHF Women's World Championship.