A welcome to Ontario sign. (Photo by Eric Thompson)
Sarnia

Ontario's minimum wage increasing again

Ontario's minimum wage is going up again.

As of October 1, the minimum wage in the province is going up by $0.40 to $17.60 an hour.

The increase, which will support over 800,000 Ontarians, is based on the Ontario Consumer Price Index.

“At a time when many families are feeling the pressure of global economic uncertainty, our government will protect Ontario workers with a minimum wage increase that supports our world-class workforce,” said Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development David Piccini. “We will continue to take action to build a strong, resilient workforce ready to face whatever comes our way.”

With the raise, workers who work 40 hours a week at minimum wage will see an annual pay increase of more than $800.

This latest increase puts Ontario's minimum wage at the second highest in Canada.

Read More Local Stories

Province providing Family Service Kent $586K

The funding will be used to expand the organization's Senior Trustee Program, which provides trusted, practical financial support to seniors experiencing cognitive decline, isolation, or financial vulnerability.

Detail blue line with puck on ice hockey rink. © Can Stock Photo / fotoduki

Scoreboard, Nov. 14

Loads of local hockey action, and Canada punched a ticket to the semis of the IIHF Women's World Championship.